The Life of Bryan

Stacks Image 4032
Jesus Christ Superstar
Music: Andrew Lloyd Webber
Lyrics:
Tim Rice
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Stacks Image 1088179

Stacks Image 41199586

Stacks Image 1088185

Stacks Image 1088191

Stacks Image 1088197

Stacks Image 32152146

Stacks Image 41199588

Stacks Image 41199580

Stacks Image 41199698




Regent's Park Open Air Theatre 2016 production; click on the logos below to access reviews
____________________

Stacks Image 32152106
★★★★
____________________

Stacks Image 32152112
★★★★
____________________

Stacks Image 32152118
★★★★
____________________
Stacks Image 32152124
★★★★
____________________

Please let me know if any of the links are broken or if any article has been removed





Barbican Theatre 2019 production; click on the logos below to access reviews
____________________

Stacks Image 41200016
★★★
____________________

Stacks Image 41199613
★★★★
____________________
Stacks Image 41199619
★★★★
____________________

Please let me know if any of the links are broken or if any article has been removed




Regent's Park Open Air Theatre 2020 concert production; click on the logos below to access reviews.

The roles of Jesus, Judas and Mary were double-cast, meaning that reviewers saw different performers in one or more of these roles.
____________________

Stacks Image 41199711
★★★★
____________________

Stacks Image 41200018
★★★★★
____________________

Stacks Image 41199717
★★★★★
____________________

Stacks Image 41199732
★★★★
____________________

Please let me know if any of the links are broken or if any article has been removed

Tuesday, 29 May 1973

Palace Theatre
London

Starring:
Paul Nicholas
Dana Gillespie
Victor Spinetti
Floella Benjamin

Director:
Jim Sharman

★★★★★★★★ (8/10)

___________________

Friday, 27 July 1984

Kingston Parish Church
Kingston

Starring:
Gary Jones
Ethan Ericson
Becky Jones
Adam Paddick

Directors:
Peter Roberts
Eric Yardley

★★★★★ (5/10)

___________________

Sunday, 26 March 1989

Concert Performance
Barbican Hall
London

Starring:
Ray Shell
Elaine Delmar
Jimmy Cassidy
Peter Straker
London Community Gospel Choir

Guest:
Sir Tim Rice

Director:
Hugh Wooldridge

★★★★★★★ (7/10)

___________________

Saturday, 24 January 2015

Churchill Theatre
Bromley

Starring:
Glenn Carter
Rhydian Roberts
Tim Rogers
Rachel Adedeji
David Burilin
Cavin Cornwall
Alistair Lee
Tom Gilling
Ed Handoll
Kristofer Harding
Andy Barke
Tim Oxbrow
Joe Maxwell
Richard J Hunt
Johnathan Tweedie
Cellen Chugg Jones
Michael Ward

Directors:
Bob Tomson
Bill Kenwright

★★★★★★★ (7/10)

___________________

Friday, 12 June 2015

St Mary's Church
Barnes
London

Starring:
Barnes Community Players
Ed Zanni
Charlie Dupré
Giusy Pappalardo
Kristoff Beens
James Goodden
Alexa Bushell

Guest:
Sir Time Rice

Director:
Emma King-Farlow

★★★★★★★ (7/10)

___________________

Friday, 22 July 2016

Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
London

Starring:
Declan Bennett
Tyrone Huntley
Anoushka Lucas
David Thaxton
Peter Caulfield
Cavin Cornwall
Sean Kingsley
Phil King
Joel Harper-Jackson
Simon Hardwick
Cameron Sharp

Director:
Timothy Sheader

★★★★★★★★★ (9/10)

___________________

Friday, 15 September 2017

Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
London

Starring:
Declan Bennett
Josh Dever
Maimuna Memon
David Thaxton
Peter Caulfield
Phillip Browne
Sean Kingsley
Phil King
Tim Newman
Simon Hardwick

Director:
Timothy Sheader

★★★★★★★★ (8/10)

___________________

Friday, 12 July 2019

Barbican Theatre
London

Starring:
Robert Tripolino
Ricardo Afonso
Sallay Garnett
Robert Bannon
Samuel Buttery
Cavin Cornwall
Nathan Amzi
Matthew Harvey
Tim Newman
Daniel Bailey
Bernadette Bangura
Cyrus Brandon
Melanie Bright
Georgia Carling
Dale Evans
Rosie Fletcher
Luke Hall
Simon Hardwick
Josh Hawkins
Dayle Hodge
Stevie Hutchinson
Cleopatra Joseph
Rachel Moran
Billy Nevers
Tinovimbanashe Sibanda
Elliotte Williams-N’Dure

Director:
Timothy Sheader

★★★★★★★★ (8/10)

___________________

Wednesday, 23 September 2020

Jesus Christ Superstar: The Concert
Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
London

Starring:

Declan Bennett
Ricardo Afonso
Anoushka Lucas
Cedric Neal
Nathan Amzi
Ivan De Freitas
Phil King
Shaq Taylor
David Thaxton
Genesis Lynea
Rosa O'Reilly
Elliotte Williams-N'Dure
Daniel Bailey
Dale Evans
Rosie Fletcher
Josh Hawkins
Stevie Hutchinson
Billy Nevers
Charlotte Riby
Tinovimbanashe Sibanda
Barnaby Thompson
Tara Young

Director:
Timothy Sheader

★★★★★★★★ (8/10)
___________________

SEE ALSO:

Stars In The Alley








Stacks Image 4072

Stacks Image 6168

Palace Theatre
1973 Production

Stacks Image 41199576

Kingston Parish Church
1984 Production

Stacks Image 4076

Stacks Image 6170

Churchill Theatre, Bromley
2015 Production

Stacks Image 4074

Stacks Image 1088203

Barnes Community Players
2015 roduction

Stacks Image 32152206

Stacks Image 32152200

Stacks Image 32152194

Stacks Image 32152188

Stacks Image 32152182

Stacks Image 32152176

Stacks Image 32152170

Stacks Image 32152164

Stacks Image 41199572

Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
2016 production

Stacks Image 41199660

Stacks Image 41199684

Stacks Image 41199682

Stacks Image 41199680

Stacks Image 41199678

Stacks Image 41199676

Stacks Image 41199674

Barbican Theatre
2019 production

Stacks Image 41200004

Stacks Image 41200008

Stacks Image 41200006

Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
2020 concert production


_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________